A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mean platelet volume 5.9 which is low. hematocrit 45.2 slightly elevated. all other test within normal range. any cause for concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: But I am concerned that you infarcted some of your spleen, especially as a young woman. Please try to find out why -- and if it was atherosclerosis, do everything you can to keep this at bay.
Answered on Dec 28, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Iron deficiency?: I'm a lab specialist. Labs mean nothing apart from a history and physical exam, and labs aren't simply "low" or "high" -- HOW low / high is key. You o ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
The opposite: B"sd that combination certainly needs to be looked into, imagine it already has. Fractures will not cause anemia, but a cause of pathological or oth ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month