U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 26-year-old male asked:

Hi, i am a 25 years old male i did laser hair removal treatment in my for arms 18 months ago with an alexandrite it's still very patchy.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 27 years experience
Depends: The alexandrite laser is a good laser but, like any laser treatment, really depends largely on the color of your hair....And the skill of the person doing the treatment. If you have patchy growth then these areas may have been missed during treatment. Without seeing you i cannot be more specific. See a dermatologist to help determine if you need some touch-up treatments.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 34 years experience
Laser Hair Removal: One laser hair removal treatment is not that effective. You will need between 5-10 treatments to remove the hair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
