U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

I had laser treatment of hair removal and eye operation 7 years back. i have hair on my chin. will both cause birth defect in baby if i conceive now?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Not related: Your laser hair removal ; eye operation should have nothing to do (neither positive nor negative) about your ability to conceive. Now if you have abundant hair in wrong places (hirutism) which can be caused by systemic diseases(eg pcod, cushings, androgen secreting tumor, etc), you may have problems conceiving. If you had cataract removed, could have been caused by too much circulating cortisol.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
