U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fredericksburg, PA
A 40-year-old male asked:

Due to gerd i am on long term maint. of protonix (pantoprazole) 40mg/day. does long term use of protonix (pantoprazole) or other ppi's increase risk of gastrointestinal cancers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Not that we know of: There has been concern that long-term use of ppis could increase the risk of some GI cancers. However, there is no solid evidence for this. A recent meta-analysis (gut 2013, nov 12) showed that esophageal cancer risk decreases with use of ppis. There are other risks associated with long-term use of ppis, but cancer doesn't appear to be one of them..
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
??: That is currently being studied in a national trial. We don't have an answer yet. We should have one within a year out two. Study nct 01322623.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
