U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Will amputation help my 87 year old mom? her treatment included blood thinning medications. her toe has turned black and the her dr. says do nothing.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Hard decision: If she is a healthy 87 ; this is her only problem, an amputation can b considered. If she is infirm ; has comorbidities such as diabetes or peripheral vascular disease it complicates the decision. Best 2 trust ur orthopedic or general surgery consultant as the answer is not a yes or no answer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 36 years experience
Toe black: Although this sounds like gangrene and a needed amputation , it may not be necessary. Waiting does nothing wrong. As a wise man said - you can always do surgery. What you can't do is undo it. See your podiatrist also - second thoughts never hurt anyone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
No problem is so bad that it cannot B made worse by surgery. A piece of advice from my mentor.
Dec 26, 2013
Last updated Dec 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
