U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old female asked:

In young ppl suffering osteoprosis due to low vit d how much time take to be normal bmd after starting medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Singer
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Uncertain.: The answer depends on the correct diagnosis. If severe vitamin d deficiency is present for a prolonged time osteomalacia (impaired bone mineralization) may occur. Vitamin d over a period of months could normalize bmd. If mild deficiency of vitamin d is present osteoporosis could develop. In that case there would not be great improvement in bmd. High serum alklaline phosphatase= osteomalacia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
