A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My 4 yro has ringworm under his chin. I've been using blue star ointment on it but do I have to take him to doctors or can I continue the ointment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kristi Woods
22 years experience in Pediatrics
OTC antifungals: Can be used for ringworm. It should resolve within 2 weeks of treatment. If it does not, or if it gets worse, then go see your doctor, it could be something else.
Answered on Aug 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience in Dermatology
It's probably not: ringworm. Nizoral (ketoconazole) pills are dangerous to the liver so I would get in to derm, you may just have alopecia areata
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Doctor: Home remedies will not help. This is a fungal infection and requires specific treatment.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Not a good idea: There are several antifungal agents available over the counter at any local drug department. They are located in the skin care section.The pharmacist ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hilary Petersel
17 years experience in Pediatrics
Fungal infection: Griseofulvin is an antifungal medication that is used to treat resistant fungal infections and especially frequently used for tinea capitus (kerion) - ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month