A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had an ac sprain 6mo ago. mri showed type 2 morphology of the acromion with a small subacromial spur. ac ligaments/capsules intact. can i lift w8s?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
?: Without knowing more about you, that question should be asked to your orthopedic surgeon. Don't do any exercises without his/her advice or you may risk permanent damage.
Answered on Dec 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Probably not : Type II acromion has a curved shape. The bone pushes down on the muscle it making it painful to make certain moves. Although physical therapy may prov ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A Twist of the Wrist: Well, normal for YOU.But if you still have pain or discomfort or limitation of motion,then SOMETHING is going on in there.But, the MRI should show alm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Torn ligament: You mean torn ligament.You need to be followed by an orthopedic specialist as you are continuing to have pain and may need repair of the torn ligament ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: No X-rays definitely do not show soft tissue structures, only bone. I would follow up with an orthopedic surgeon, a detailed exam would likely yield ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month