U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Simpsonville, SC
A 69-year-old male asked:

Threw up 4 times in quick succession then repeated the show a couple hours later. no fever. is this serious?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
DON'T KNOW: Stomach viruses can cause these symptoms and usually self limiting and resolve anywhere within 24 hours to up to 10 days. If the symptoms persist or you start getting other associated GI symptoms, than you need to see your dr or a GI dr. For an evaluation, best wishes.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
It may be: We can not say how serious it may be as we do not know the exact cause of your vomiting.It may be a simple upset stomach like gastritis due to something you ate or due to some meds.The other causes depend on other symptoms like diarrhea/constipation, abdomonal pain, fever and others.It can be from 1gall bladder diaese2intestinal obstruction3gastroenteritis4pancreatitis5sepsis6head injury get checked.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
