U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

If i have my doctor do a vaginal skin biopsy will that rule out if i have a skin condition the burning is getting to be so unbearable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
It may: If other causes, such as infections have been ruled out, then a skin biopsy is reasonable to further investigate the problem. There are not guarantees it will make a diagnosis for your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
