U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 22-year-old male asked:

can a lower missing molar cause tinnitus? my ears are fine so my doctor said it's because of that cuz my jaw muscles doesn't work properly anymore!

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Tinnitus: I don't think a missing molar can cause tinnitus.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
TMJ: TMJ patients will sometimes have tinnitus. If you have TMJ symptoms possible related.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not likely: Tinnitus is a sound that is generated in the brain and could sound like like a radio transmitter. There is no cure for tinnitus, but it often becomes less noticeable and more manageable over time. See an ENT for examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
