U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 40-year-old female asked:

I get hives from aspirin, motrin, tylenol, (acetaminophen) morphine, codeine, & vicodin. i also have med probs, need daily pain relief. are 2-3 hives dangerous? help!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Lynch
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Multiple sensitivity: People do definitely have multiple sensitivities to substances. Your problem is not that uncommon. Unfortunately it is not easy to manage or fix especially when you need pain control. You need very personalized attention by some treating doctor. We or the doctor needs an extensive history of any and all of your problems. Good luck i hope you have someone to work with.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: A few hives are mainly annoying especially when they can be controlled with antihistamine. Swelling (angioedema) however may potentially be dangerous. Given your pain issues, a few hives would be the least of your concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
