U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Cylindrical power of -.25 in both eyes..is this considered bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Pomeranz
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Astigmatism: This is a nearly negligible amount of astigmatism and should not be responsible for any significant problem with vision.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Cylindrical power -6.5 in both eyes, is this really bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
This is : A large amount of astigmatism. You should see a corneal specialist to evaluate your corneas for a ectatic disorder like keratoconus.
Last updated May 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
