U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

My son was 6 yrs old and he was told that he has -0.75 cylindrical power in both the eyes. will it increase ? how to reduce it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Increase likely: Your child has a mild astigmatism. This is common and is fairly stable but might change a little over time. Your child's astigmatism is low enough that for a while nothing need be done in terms of eyeglasses. Just have him checked in a year and see if it has changed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
