U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can it be possible for the dtap vaccine to be given as 3 separate shots?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The separate vaccines are not currently available in the us and has not been for decades. I would never recommend this to any parent and view it as inflicting unnecessary pain to the infant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How does the dtap vaccine last?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
DTAP VACCINE: Do you mean how long does the immunity last.Dtap vaccine is givento babies at 2, 4.6.15 months and a booster between 4 to 6 years that is a of series of 5 shots.Then at age 11 years we give a different combinatuin of the tetanus, diptheria and pertuses, and then a booster is needed every 10 years of tdap.If a child is properly immunised in childhood then it lasts for ten years and you need a booster.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Should I skip the dtap vaccine?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Why ?: If you would rather get these diseases just wait. There were 40,000 cases of pertussis last year in the US (with 40 deaths), mostly on the west coast where all the vaccine haters seem to be, compared to 2500 total cases/yr in the 90's. If the pattern continues, you will have a chance to experience these diseases soon.As an adult, you can make your own decision.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How is the dtap vaccine effective?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Dtap vaccine: Dtap vaccine is 95% effective in preventing all three diseasesthe immunity for diptheria lasts for full 10 years, it is little lower for pertusses and higher for tetanus.So a booster dose is needed every 10 years.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How does the dtap vaccine site look like?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Same as any shot: It's a small hole or scab, barely visible. Sometimes it gets a bit red or swollen, in which case a warm compress can help. In the rare occasion that it's very swollen and very tender, there might be an infection, so see your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I read in the news the dtap vaccine is less effective than once thought?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
True: It appears that the length of protection from the current ap part of the vaccine is shorter than that of the older, less well tolerated p vaccine. Boosters in adults are now recommended even in 2nd or 3rd semester of pregnancy are advised all to "cocoon' the new born, not yet immunized baby who is most at risk for complications.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
