U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

I'm taking antibiotics- gentamicin and ampocilin for weeks. should we go for the picc if it increases the risk of having another infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pedro Tort-Saade
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
PICC LINES: IF THE TREATMENT WILL BE LONG TERM, THE PICC LINE IS RECOMMENDED. ADEQUATE PICC LINE CARE IS NEEDED TO AVOID SECONDARY INFECTIONS.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Does Gentamicin kill Staph infections including MRSA?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
How long will it take garamycin (gentamicin) ophtmalic drops for an eye infection?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
How long will it take for garamycin (gentamicin) ophtmalic drops to clear up an eye infection?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
