U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could a speech and language delay effect a child in terms of pretend play?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Children are very reislient and adaptive. Pretend play will simply be more nonverbal in this case. Pretend play can also be an outlet for frustration...Encourage the play, read to your child, and hopefully with a known delay there is therapy to help improve the delay...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Can stress play a big role in delaying a woman's menstrual cycle?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
Why don't autistic kids pretend play?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
Help please! could child abuse delay speech?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
