A member asked:

Could a speech and language delay effect a child in terms of pretend play?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Cornelia Franz answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Children are very reislient and adaptive. Pretend play will simply be more nonverbal in this case. Pretend play can also be an outlet for frustration...Encourage the play, read to your child, and hopefully with a known delay there is therapy to help improve the delay...

Answered Dec 27, 2013

4.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can stress play a big role in delaying a woman's menstrual cycle?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Why don't autistic kids pretend play?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Help please! could child abuse delay speech?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...