A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for you to have another aneurysm if you have had surgery to repair your aorta?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shoaib Shafique
33 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Popliteal artery aneurysms are associated with aortic aneurysm.
Answered on Nov 6, 2020
Dr. Kevin Nolan
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Another aneurysm: Multiple aneurysms are fairly common so yes it is possible.
Answered on Nov 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Yes. Other segments of the aorta can become aneurysmal, or other arteries such as the iliac or popliteal arteries, or even arteries of the brain. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Aneurysm: Make sure your blood pressure is kept normal and be sure your doctor knows about aneurysm in your family so you can be observed to rule it out in you ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
2 months : You should give the bone, sternum, 2 months to heal. You have wires to hold the bone together. No driving until you are off pain meds. You need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Wu
17 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends: Depends on the type of aneurysm repair you're having, whether endovascular/minimally-invasive or an "open repair, " using a rather large incision. The ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month