A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Would DVT pain come and go, or is it constant? Normal d dimer and doppler ultrasound in the past month. Pain still there, intermittent in calf + thigh

1 doctor answer
Dr. Greg Hinson
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Unsure...: You can have a DVT without having any pain at all, and the pain can be intermittent. But, very reassuring that the d-dimer and ultrasound tests were negative. You can also watch the size of the calf that is hurting (measure it with tape measure compared to opposite leg at same level); if it is bigger, then it might be worth repeating the ultrasound. But it sounds like something else is the cause.
Answered on Mar 27, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Not likely: Doppler ultrasound is very accurate at detecting deep venois thrombi.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
About DVT: no: If the ultrasound is normal then the probability is low that there is clot. It is not out of the question that pain down the legs is from the back. Be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Buchanan
11 years experience in Radiology
Reassuring: An elevated d-dimer is very nonspecific. Having a low wells score and a negative lower extremity ultrasound is very reassuring that you do not have a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Bein
50 years experience in General Surgery
No: with these normal studies there is no reason to pursue this issue...your problem sounds like non-truncal veins


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month