A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can pcos or hormonal imbalance cause bleeding after clitoral masturbation or stimulation, no penetration in virgin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not exactly: Irregular bleeding is universal in patients with polycystic ovarian syndrome the fact that it occurred after masturbation is likely coincidental and not a cause for concern.
Answered on Apr 26, 2020
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: Bleeding from where? The urethra? Or the vagina?
Answered on Dec 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No effect: that should not really have an effect. they are totally unrelated. but with PCOS one can bleed at any time
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bleed: Has the BC corrected your two months of bleeding? If not please contact your gynecologist. If corrected please go online to "NuVal" where you will 10 ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erin Robertson
18 years experience General Practice
No clue: Do you have a sex partner? You need an in-person speculum exam with a Pap & the works.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some blood left: Masturbation will stimulate some uterine and vaginal contractions so since you were right at the end of your period it makes sense that some blood wou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month