A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was in pain after i was almost finished with the sittings for my root canal. one morning, the pain went away. now, i havea big red lump on my gum and it throbs from time to time.what should i do?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Santiago Roldan
20 years experience Dentistry
Normal..: The treatment itself is prone to have complications. If it's not finished, wait for the final result. If hurts, your dentist will prescribe the necessary medication.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
44 years experience Endodontics
Still infected: You are out of pain only because the abscess has fistulated, and draining. It then doesn't hurt, but you still have infection going on. More treatment is needed.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Karsant
39 years experience Dentistry
Root Canal: You need to finish the root canal and restore the tooth. The bump on the gum is the infection draining and the only way to cure the problem is to finish the root canal and restore the tooth. Please see your dentist or dental specialist asap.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Possible infection: There is also the possibility of a fractured root. Please contact your dentist to have him/her evaluate the tooth.
Answered on Dec 18, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Hard or Soft ?: A hard lump can be a bony exostosis, a soft lump can be an abscess. These are only guesses... you'll need to see your local dentist for a definitive d ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Many Issues: TMJ "clicking" when opening and/or closing is not directly due to the root canal therapy. Keeping your mouth opened wide during the procedure may be t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Abscess: You should have had that abscess addressed two years ago. It is now well established and may have caused significant loss of bone at the apex of that ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Symptoms: Your symptoms are indicative of inflammation and/infection. The best practitioner to treat your son is the one that knows him best, the one that did t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month