A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on methotextrate for 2.5 years. don't never prescribed bisphosphonate. is it necessary? can i take calcium/vit d or eat foods rich in them instead?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
74 years experience Endocrinology
Osteoporosis MTX: Osteoporosis is not a side effect of low dose mtx calcium and vitamin d supplements may help at your age to prevent osteopenia.
Answered on Dec 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
DEXA scans: At 63, unless one has a history of osteopenia or osteoporosis, or a history of stress fractures, a DEXA scan can be scheduled every two years if bone ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It is low: I do not have a specific number for you, your case, and your medication but the chance of it occurring is very low. And part depends why you were taki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 75-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martha Hidalgo
30 years experience Internal Medicine
First thing in AM: Thyroid hormone needs to be taken away from other medications or supplements, at least 30 minutes before breakfast. Biphosphonates, once a week or on ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
May not be much: You need about 500 mg day of calcium suplements and vitmain D up to 4000IU/day depending on your levels. You physician can help you with the monitor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month