A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had 2 tias after coiling of brain aneurysm 6 months ago. low b/pressure/ cholesterol non smoker good diet.do i now have a risk of major stroke.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes,I'm afraid.: Talk to your treating neurologist to make sure everything is being done to lower this increased risk. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
More than: Someone without that history. Talk yo your neurologist, vascular and primary doc re: management/prevention of future events.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Khamid Bakhadirov
17 years experience Neurology
Depends: Tias and stroke may happen after aneurysm coiling. Sometimes those are actually seizures. Talk to your doctor regarding further evaluation. Repeat angiogram or other vessel imaging may be needed t o rule out recurrence of aneurysm or integrity of the coil.
Answered on May 22, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Fisher
Dr. Mark Fisher commented
33 years experience Neurology
I agree completely. There could be something going on at the aneurysm site that is presenting a thrombogenic surface to the bloodstream, i.e. a place where a clot could form, and clots are embolizing to other parts of your brain. Most definitely contact either your neurologist or if you can't get hold of him/her for some reason, contact the neuroradiologist who did the coiling directly.
Nov 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Nolan
34 years experience Vascular Surgery
Aspirin/coiling: Ask your neurointerventionalist to be certain, but that long after coiling the aneurysm is probably not still a concern for bleeding. It is generally ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get another opinion : After a TIA, it’s usual to be put on meds, perhaps aspirin and persantine or some of the new stuff
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Yes: Tia's are essentially strokes that don't progress to permanent damage. So any TIA is a risk factor for stroke.
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abhineet Chowdhary
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Unclear: Pupil response is based on many factors. If there is an increase in intracranial pressure, this can cause a change in the pupils. This can be a sign ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month