U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

if my ringworm started to fade away using lotrimin, (clotrimazole) but after using this morning it got redish i wore sweater can it get irritated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
It can get...: Irritated - be sure to use lotrimin (clotrimazole) ultra - it works much better that the other preparations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Why is my belly button sore and irritated?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Umbilical discomfort: Your umbilicus (belly button) can be sore for numerous reasons, but the most common are: 1. You are washing it either too much, or 2. You are washing to too little. If, however, you are pregnant, then it is common for pressure to build up and push out the umbilicus, which can also cause discomfort. Lastly, my may have an umbilical hernia.
NH
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can the doctor induce me for an irritable uterus at 37 weeks?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Induction of labor should not be done before 39 weeks unless there is a clear medical reason. As long as the pregnancy is otherwise normal, an irritable uterus would not qualify as a reason where the risks of early delivery would mean it is safe to induce labor.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for year-round dry, irritated, watery, and sensitive eyes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes!: There are many therapies for dry eyes - these include artificial tears, restasis, omega-3 fatty acid dietary supplements, partial plugging of the tear ducts and also detection and treatment of blepharitis.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

A spot in my underarm are , really itches amd its brown .What can it be ? Ringworm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Maybe: It could also be eczema or a inverse psoriaisis. See dermatologist for examination and treatment. Using topical antifungal in the interim such as micatin or Lamisil (terbinafine) will help of this is ringworm. Any other areas involved?
A 34-year-old member asked:

What does ringworm on the hand look like after 5 weeks of treatment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Ringworm: If properly diagnosed and treated, ringworm of the hand should be completely resolved by 5 weeks. At worse there might be some residual faint pink tint to the skin and it may be a little smoother than normal, but no scarring. In individuals with darker pigmented skin the area of the healed infection is likely to be lighter in color for several months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
