A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How do you treat painful lump behind the areloa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Rollison
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consultation : It is important that you follow up with your primary care physician ASAP. Any breast lump or mass should be promptly evaluated.
Answered on Aug 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Most breast lumps ar: A painless lump means it is not due to infection or inlammation. You should show it to your doctor some time soon especially if it is increasing in si ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: What you described suggests infection of a hair follicle resulting in a boil. It would be prudent to see your doctor or visit an urgent care center.
1
1 thank
A 8-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Areolar lump/5 y.o.: If the lump is only on one breast areola, it may be a small cyst, which is not usually serious and will resolve often on its own. Have your pediatrici ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Meister
23 years experience in Family Medicine
Get this checked out: You don't tell us your age or any other history. A hard breast lump MUST be evaluated in a woman of any age! See your physician as soon as you can!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month