A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could having your teeth extracted hurt?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Sedation : You will have anesthetic so you will not feel pain. If you are concerned about feeling anything talk to your dentist about sedation during the extraction.
Answered on Apr 12, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Patricia Mcgarry
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Some teeth can be very difficult - If you are worried see an Oral Sugeon They generally can sedate you.
Dec 29, 2013
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
It could: Pain perception and how we respond and react to it differs from person to person. When your tooth or mouth is numb, you can still feel the sensation of pressure. If a sharp instrument is applied to the numb area, you should not be able to feel a sharp sensation, only pressure. Some patients may associate the pressure used to remove a tooth as pain even though the area is numb.
Answered on Jun 6, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. William Jakavick
36 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Extraction hurt?: When you have a tooth extracted under local anesthetic the pain receptors should be totally numb from the anesthetic so as not to experience any pain. This method will however not take away the sensation of pressure, or your own anxiety, just reassure yourself, and the dr will too, that you will feel no pain, and if necessary, you may want to have the dr prescribe you something for anxiety if need.
Answered on Dec 7, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
It depends on you: Better if you don't want to remember anything from the treatment. Not better if you are not so much concerned about remembering and concerned about th ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Sunwoo
14 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Residual Root: Better to remove any remaining roots, especially if exposed, sometimes they can become a nidus for infections.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Notify: Dear lemur. Please let the oral surgeon or dentist who did the extraction know about this.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Wait for healing: What you describe is common and most likely normal, although without actually seeing you, we have no way to determine that. How long ago was the tooth ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month