A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

endocrinologist said my testes is smaller than the usual but my testosterone level is normal. will this affect my well being in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Unlikely: It depends on how small and whether or not the pituitary is over working but in general it should not affect your long term plans.
Answered on Mar 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
16 years experience Endocrinology
Depends: There are several things to consider. What time of day was initial test done. Testosterone (t) is highest in the am and decreases throughout the day ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
15 years experience General Practice
Depends on diagnosis: Androgen deficiency such from pituitary failure would need replacement therapy. So foremost finding the diagnosis or the cause for low testosterone b ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Curran
27 years experience Urology
Hormones : Start with a good physical and labs from your primary care. If there is a problem then they can best guide you as to what the next step is.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
22 years experience Urology
Not particularly...: I don't check zinc levels in any of my low testosterone levels - i'm not certain zinc is clinically relevant to your condition. In any event, if you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month