A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

iused 2have strong pms before having the abortion, am not having any pms now after abortion although am ovulating.is that normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
PMS: In general, pms symptoms can change over time. Also, their pattern may change after an abortion; they may leave for many months or may sometimes be temporarily increased. Do you miss having them? For some women they can be old friends. For others, they are limiting and it's a relief to be free of them. If very concerned, please ask your own gynecologist about what you've noticed.
Answered on Dec 13, 2013
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
Unaware of link: I do not know of any link between having an abortion and subsequent alleviation of pms, though there may be some kind of hormonal connection of which I am unaware. Your gynecologist may be able to give you more insight into whether or not there is some connection often or at least known to have been sometimes experienced by others. Seems at least to have been good for you.
Answered on Dec 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you had “two periods” i.e. two 4-5 day episodes of bleeding 9 days apart, then the timing of ovulation cannot be predicted with accuracy. Proceed ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Tell us more...: why is (or do you think) your ovulation has stopped: PCOS, stress, recent miscarriage, etc...? "How to start it" depends on why it has stopped. Supple ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sokol
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not Uncommon: Estrogen levels peak at ovulation and then begin to fall. Progesterone levels rise post ovulation and then fall immediately before menstruation. These ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Not : Symptoms right after your menstrual period would no longer be "premenstrual" (as in pre menstrual syndrome). You might have slight pain wit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month