A 77-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pls doctor my grandmother was said to have cancer of the breast and has asked for the breast to be cut off immediately without carrying out a biopsy, ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get consult: Was mammography positive?-was other testing done. It should be!
Answered on Dec 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: There is more to it , with your granny's permission speak to her doctor and get the right information , as all the facts you may not be aware of . No ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
100% or 0%: You either have breast cancer and it will destroy you if you neglect it, or your mass is benign and your adventure will end with relief and a reminder ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fibroadenoma: is a benign breast tumor. For the majority there is no increased risk of cancer however some cell types can be associated with increased risk. Ask you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Play down?: I don't know what you mean by that but the diagnosis of breast cancer is made under the microscope looking at tissue obtained from a biopsy or su ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month