A member asked:

At what mm of uterine lining would a doctor order a uterine biopsy? premenopausal, recent diagnosis breast cancer with periods stopped for 3 months.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If a woman over the age of 40 comes in with abnormal bleeding or any abnormality of the uterine lining, then they deserve an endometrial biopsy. Breast cancer is often treated with tamoxifen which is associated with pre-cancerous and cancerous changes in the uterus. It sounds like they must have good reason to recommend this test.

Answered Mar 19, 2014

4.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...