U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, MI
A 30-year-old female asked:

pregnant - lmp: oct 17/conception: nov 07. bloodwork: dec 06 showed hcg level of 7, 801. this is on the lowest end of "normal." is this a cause for concern in any way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Melissa Yates
Fertility Medicine 18 years experience
Would need more info: It is more important to see if the HCG level is appropriately rising rather than what the actual number is. Additionally, it would be important to know what the ultrasound findings are since you would be 6 and 6/7 weeks pregnant at this point. I would suggest being seen by an ob/gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

If hCG isn't produced until 7-10 post conception, why do some dr's say that u can test positive (if pregnant) just 3days post conception? Who's right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Wrong: Traditional pregnancy test that measures HCG is not positive three days after fertilization.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
