A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could a 'coag screen' which i assume includes pt be useful for ruq pain and ^ alt. will it tell if my liver is doing okay ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You can do better: The pt / prothrombin time only becomes prolonged when the liver is gravely damaged. If you have elevated alt, and it's not just muscle enzyme from your extreme-fitness activities, you owe it to yourself to get a proper workup -- hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, and autoimmune hepatitis. If metabolic syndrome, returning to your fitness lifestyle may be key. Glad you're not drinking.
Answered on Dec 8, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Polyp: It is unlikely that the polyp is causing symptoms. Often there is more than one polyp. It's possible that you passed a gall stone previously or there ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Liver is in trouble: Yes. Your liver is not working well and you need to be seen today.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not typically: Usually bacterial infection is the cause of cholangitis. This can be due to stone extraction or stent placement. You should discuss this potential wit ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Tx the pt, not the #: The numbers you present, don't mean much to a physician because it lacks clinical context- why was the test done in the first place? Are you on meds t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month