U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i had rubella injection today and i took cold drink after, will it affect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No problem: This will not effect the success of the vaccine.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i had rubella at age 4. Should i still have positive titer of igg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Most do: Some screening tests set a high basic level to consider you protected and there is always concern that the wrong diagnosis was made for the earlier rash producing illness. Since there is a vaccine available that will protect you and your family, many would take the vaccine to assure protection if there screening test showed poor protection.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What do you recommend if I had rubella at age 4. should I still have positive titer of igg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
If it was really: Rash producing illness is often labeled without a confirmatory test.Rubella would be a hard diagnose without testing as many of todays docs have never seen it. The sensitivity of the titer may be the best way to confirm the label, but if the titer was not at a protective level, it would not hurt to get a booster.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
