U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what are some benefits of music when i'm ttc?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not a narcotic: This is an anticholinergic medicine closely related to Diphenhydramine (benadryl) and it is used as an otc muscle relaxant in combo with paracetamol (tylenol) sold in thailand and phillipines etc...Famously known as norgesic. So, this is not a narcotic.. Consult your doc if you are using it.. Good luck.
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 50 years experience
No: It is a centrally-acting, non-narcotic, pain reliever. So, no, it isn't. It is used to treat muscle spasms, parkinson's disease, and, in some cases, to actually treat the side effects people often get from narcotic medicines. It is an anti-histamine type of medicine.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Music while TTC.: While TTC, music can provide you a vehicle for relaxation, motivation and healing. It can also help one maintain a positive, healthy outlook through difficult and challenging times.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Non-medical: There are too many benefits to music to list in a short space; unfortunately, none of them are medical.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How to be happier--why am I sad all the time while ttc?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glen Elliott
Child Psychiatry 43 years experience
Too vague: Not sure what ttc means. Perhaps you could clarify. Also, are you just "not happy, " or do you have a persistently depressed mood? Any other symptoms? Might be worth at least a visit to your primary care doctor to discuss symptoms and decide if action is needed.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Ttc but also have chance to adopt. Should i? What if both come through and I have 2 six months apart?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Vote your conscience: This is a personal decison, go with what feels right. I've had patients do exactly this before, and none have regretted it.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Ttc, what does it mean to have a low temp?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Usaully gut!: Inflammation of the GI tract, usually subclinical, is present in all the seronegative arthopathies. It is also elevated in regional enteritis and crohn's of the small intestine. In an older person, multiple myeloma must be excluded.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What should I eat if ttc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
If you like: Unless you choose a frankly bizarre diet, your nutrition really won't impact chances of conception at all. The important thing is to eat a healthy diet, go with what you prefer.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What should my husband do if we are ttc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Semen Analysis test: A semen analysis through a fertility clinic is a good place to start for him. In couples who aren't getting pregnant after trying for a year or longer, almost half the time there is a sperm issue (40-50%). It could be the only problem or occur along with problems on your side. He should also quit tobacco use, cut down alcohol if moderate to heavy drinking, avoid drugs and aim for a normal weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
