U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

do bright red blood found on tissue aft defecate means sth serious? especially since you usually have either diarrhea or have blood on tissue

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Hemorhoid ?: The most likely source is from a hemorhoid but it can be from other causes including excessive cleansing when you have diarrhea. It is not a bad idea to discuss this with your doctor.
Dr. Bachar Al-Alami
ADHD and Autism 36 years experience
Read Red Flagg below: Should undergo additional testing regardless of age:all need colonoscopy :(minimal brbpr=bright red blood per rectum): patients with fecal occult blood positive stools, .Patients with family histories suggestive of familial polyposis or hereditary nonpolyposis colon cancer syndrome, a change in bowel habits, suggestive of malignancy, dark red blood per rectum.All above should undergo colonoscopy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

My 22 month old vomiting and diarrhea. Should I take her to ER tonight ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Vomiting : Yes if she can't hold anything down. Dehydration can be life threatening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
