U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cedartown, GA
A 18-year-old female asked:

stopped taking bcp. no period for a month. unprotected sex. two days late. severe cramping. diarrhea. heavy blood. bright red. tiny gray matter. weak?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Need for safe sex: Not sure if the tiny gray matter you refer to was part of any fetal tissue. But since you have resumed menstruation, you probably are not pregnant at the moment. Pl discuss your need for BCP and the type most suited for your to with your primary physician. Try to avoid unprotected sex, in in the future, insist on use of condoms regularly.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Miscarriage: It is possible that you have had a spontaneous abortion, but also possible that you are simply becoming hormonally adjusted to your not taking BCPs. If your bleeding was very very heavy and you are still weak you should be checked to be sure that you are not anemic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
