A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

overdid it with food and drink this weekend. early stage gout outbreak, walking is tough. what to do? no access to doctor right now

3 doctor answers
Dr. James Long
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Gout: Plenty of fluids. No meat or shellfish or alcohol and ibuprofen.
Answered on Mar 13, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
ibuprofen 400-600 mg four times daily for about 4 days, then three times daily, then twice daily, then stop after 8 days
Sep 4, 2014
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
SOME OTC may help: A gouty attack can be very painful. Sorry for not being able to get medical help. Make sure you stay well hydrated--no alcohol. Anyhow, we often prescribe a powerful antiinflammatory medication called Indocin (indomethacin) for gouty attack. Motrin/aleve are similar medicines and may provide some relief. The prescription dosage of Motrin =600 or 800mg 3x/day. Aleve =naproxen 500mg 2x/day. Consult doc. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 13, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Acute gout: Elevate affected foot or feet; cool area with cold pack; walk little; take ibuprofen 4 times a day with food; avoid alcohol, fatty meats; drink 3-4 liters per day;
Answered on Mar 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Go to Urgent care.: Earlier u take care of it, the lesser u suffer from it if it is gout. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Medication: To help lower your uric acid is the main stay of treatment.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Nothing: Diet has little effect. High uric acid is most often an inherited issue. If you have gout you need to be on allopurinol to normalize your serum uric a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Get another opinion: Unless there is also intense swelling and redness you can rule out gout. Rheumatism is a vague term that has no real significance in this situation. S ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month