A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if my 8am cortisol comes back as normal is this a good sign i don't have addisons disease? no major symptoms. got pots so ruling it out.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No: It's not adequate. You need a Cortrosyn stimulation test.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Check with your doc: This could be a lot of stuff. Cannot be solved with email. Check with your doc.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Severe symptoms: Patients with true addison's disease have severe symptoms that include: orthostatic hypotension (blood pressure drops when standing leading to lighthe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Addison disease: usually causes higher rather than lower potassium. How do you know you have low cortisol levels? What tests were done and what were the results. Low b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month