U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

needing expert help. i have diagnosed myself with most of the hocd symptoms but i still do find men attractive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
You're YOU! Be glad!: There's little to be said for self-diagnosis, especially in "psych". "HOCD" is a pop diagnosis for guys obsessing over maybe being bi/gay. The key for you is education. Male sexuality is a continuum, almost all guys check each other out, we go to the movies to see guys flex, and lots (most?) of us have explored. Talk with your doctor, your pastor, and maybe even your ten best male buddies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Willow Grove, PA
A 52-year-old male asked:

Is it true that men lose sexual desire at 50. ..and what can I do?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
NO, but.....: Age has nothing to do with sexual desire in most men, But there is a lot of research now regarding "male menopause-Viropause" which is when a man experiences hormonal fluctuations and changes in his reproductive organs as they get older which causes similar symptoms to Menopause. One main issue may be "low T" or a low Testosterone level, so see dr. for eval and testing. Best wishes.
Sweden
A 21-year-old male asked:

Hello, im men 22yrs old, 155 cm, i feel embarrassed bcoz of thi, is it possible to get taller now? and how?thnks

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rony Gorges
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Most likely no. : Sorry, but the answer is no. Most people have their growth plates fuse and calcify around the the age of 18-20. If you were to grow any taller it would likely be an un-noticeable amount. Don't feel embarrassed, nothing wrong with being shorter than average, being smarter than average is what you should be concerned about. Hope this helps.
Rutherfordton, NC
A 56-year-old female asked:

Took colorblindness test.20-40% right.i thought it only happened in men??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Happens in women: It's more common in men because the gene is on the X chromosome, but it does occur in women.
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

Is herballife24 good for sports men..i am a sports man..cani take it..??please tell me

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
What exactly: What exactly are you taking? Herbal life is known as a protein and dietary supplement. You should be fine taking this to assist in exercising.
Vegas, NV
A 29-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old female:

What is precum used for ? Or why do men have precum ?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Excited: When men get excited and sex is near they secret precum when they get an erection. Rarely pregnancy is possible but not likely.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 30, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
