A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am about to start taking doxycycline for one week to treat a small outbreak on my skin - how long after taking it do i have to wait to get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
When finished : You are only taking one week of Doxycycline so even if you got pregnant the first day of taking it the baby would not be formed beyond a few cells. No need to delay.
Answered on Oct 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxycycline for acne: Glad to hear it helped your acne! It's often very effective for this purpose. Just ask your personal physician. Any doctor can prescribe it, but if sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Clinically, the antibiotic treatment you've received should cover all common PID-related bacteria. At this time, you should direct & bring all you ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Sorry to hear this: Are you concerned that your spouse may have cheated and become re-infected? Please let your doctor know so that you can be re-tested. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month