A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had ovarian cancer at 31, on estratest (esterified estrogens and methylestosterone) hormone replacement for 20 yr dr wants me to stop med to naturally have menopause why and what can i expect?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Ask your doctor: It is a good idea but your doctor should explain the risks and benefits of hormone replacment therapy(hrt). It is not a good idea to take hrt for life long as it can cause breast cancer.
Answered on Nov 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
It : It is never advised to stop taking hormone therapy cold turkey. You must be weaned off of it under the direction of a doctor - decreasing the dose unt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Several.: If you have metabolic syndrome (bad cholesterol/hdl, high bp, weight on the middle, not for you. If you are more pear shaped, no effects ecept impro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible : Any hormone regimen potentially can cause weight gain however having testosterone in the mixture may make that more likely. Sometimes simply removing ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generic equivalents include Covaryx and EEMT. There are alsomany compounded creams, gels, sprays, etc. Compounded drugs are made by a local compoun ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month