U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 44-year-old male asked:

Im 42 type2 diabates for 10 yrs (avg 180 sugar level), recent lab test shows high tsh:11.5 (range 0.3-4.2) but normal free t4: 19 (ref12-22), vit d 11.3

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
43 years experience
Lab error?: The TSH is elevated, but the free T4 is in the upper range of normal. One can have subclinical hypothyroidism where the TSH level is high, with normal free t4, though usually the free T4 is in the low range of normal. You should have the test repeated after 1 month. Your vitamin d level looks low, you should take a vit d supplement of around 2000 iu daily.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 22, 2016

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.