U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old male asked:

can testing postive for c diff toxin b & x-ray showing constipation be dangerous? haven't started treatment yet. should i tho?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chukwuka Okafor
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 16 years experience
You should start : Treatment for c-diff. Follow any advice from your doctor(s). Typically c.Diff colitis, lead to diarrhea, and not to constipation. However with a positive test, you may want to treat it, especially if that is what you doctor recommends.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can the x-rays penetrate the womb and harm the fetus?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: X-rays definitely penetrate the uterus and get to the baby. That's why they always ask if your pregnant before doing x-rays. Most x-rays that you might get are low enough dose not to hurt your baby. High doses of radiation, like for cancer treatment, can cause birth defects if early in pregnancy or increased risk of certain cancers later.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it true that the use of fecal enemas is way to treat severe clostridium difficile infections?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
Absolutely True: It's amazing, and for some people seems disgusting, but it actually works to recolonize the gut. The formal name is fecal or stool transplant, and as you say it essentially involves introducing fecal matter from a healthy donor into the gut of a person with c. Diff. Still experimental and not widely used yet. I have condensed a medlineplus link: see http://tinyurl.Com/7r27abk.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why is clostridium difficile infections levels increasing in the elderly?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
C diff: Broad spectrum antibiotics is the cause.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
