A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

No swollen lymph nodes per dr. Normal chest xray 1 month. Normal bloodwork 1 month. No appetite for a month, lost 10lbs. Appetite is back, maintaining weight, haven't gained any. Still scared lymphoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Struyk
20 years experience in Anesthesiology
Relax: If your symptoms are gone and you've seen your physician and have normal blood work, the likelihood of having lymphoma is extremely small. Relax. If your symptoms return or worsen, it's time to go back to your physician.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rosenblum
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Need more info: Not enough information to answer your question. Many people have enlarged lymph nodes in the neck or groin, usually less than 1 cm, that are not mali ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. There are non cancer ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Node biopsy possibly: A persistent swollen isolated node for seven months may be related to a number of causes. I would suggest a visit with your PCP. Sometimes infections ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month