U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 25-year-old female asked:

no swollen lymph nodes per dr. normal chest xray 1 month. normal bloodwork 1 month. no appetite for a month, lost 10lbs. appetite is back, maintaining weight, haven't gained any. still scared lymphoma?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Struyk
Anesthesiology 21 years experience
Relax: If your symptoms are gone and you've seen your physician and have normal blood work, the likelihood of having lymphoma is extremely small. Relax. If your symptoms return or worsen, it's time to go back to your physician.
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
See your physician: I'm not sure why you are thinking of lymphoma. Basically everything normal except a one month period of low appetite and weight loss of unknown cause. Hard to pin that down other than "sick" for a while and now better. Noting the thyroid medicine and a young woman it could be from the thyroid -- or as you noted in your conditions -- depression, anxiety, hypocondria.
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Not likely: Most lymphomas present with enlarged nodes somewhere. It may require cts of chest/ abdomen and specific blood test (esr, flow cytometry) and bone marrow exam to raise level of certainty. There is no perfect way to prove a negative- you do not have it- but we can certainly make it less likely. More commonly weight loss is related to inflammation and infection or other illnes than hidden lymphoma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
