A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i am allergic reaction to motrin what else can i be allergic to?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) may help: If you don't get relief with tylenol, (acetaminophen) speak with your healthcare provider about other options that will be safe with Motrin allergy. True allergy to Motrin significantly limits what you can take for pain without supervision by a healthcare professional.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
No: If you are allergic to Motrin the reaction should only occur when you swallow it and it enters your system. I don't believe you could possibly have a ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: unless it is crushed and you accidentally inhaled or swallowed the powder, also depends on the degree of sensitization, if you are extremely sensitive ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Rosenthal
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: If the reaction is severe or includes swelling of the throat, shortness of breath, lip or tongue or throat swelling the patient should seek emergency ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Usually yes: Depending on what kind of allergy to Motrin. If you have had severe respiratory symptoms then only very rarely is it risky to take the Tylenol (aceta ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month