U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 76-year-old female asked:

views on aggrenox vs clopidogrel for someone who had a tia. my mother is taking aggrenox but clopidogrel is cheaper and studies show no difference.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
See below: Aggrenox has been shown to have a superior preventative benefit for recurrent stroke or TIA over the next year, and may also benefit cardiac function. The one head to head study has been dissected and may be misleading in many ways. Most stroke experts would choose Aggrenox as a better approach.
Dr. Manoj Mittal
Neurology 16 years experience
Either Aggrenox or Plavix can be taken. Work with your neurologist to get testing for plavix response as some patients do not respond to plavix.
Jan 18, 2014
Dr. Khamid Bakhadirov
Neurology 18 years experience
Roughly the same: There is probably not much difference between the two. Either can be used if tolerated and effective. It is reasonable to switch in case if there is a financial reason or side effects are present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
