U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Purcell, OK
A 40-year-old female asked:

Could i replace the 1mg lorazepam that i have taken for 6 years as a sleep aid with something like ambien (zolpidem)? would i still have to taper off the benzo?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
42 years experience
Since rebound : Insomnia should really be the only concern, a trial with Ambien (zolpidem) could certainly be warranted. Beware of the potential risk of amnesia with Ambien (zolpidem) however. This would include sleepwalking sleep talking sleep cooking or even sleep driving. Best wishes. I had recommended the taper so as to diminish the impact of the rebound insomnia predominantly. Whatever you take will need to cover the rebound insomnia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
INSOMNIA: Best to discuss medication & possible sleep study with your Psychiatrist. If uncomfortable with your Dr. consult another for a second opinion. Have a physical exam by a Dr. to determine if you have a physical illness. Consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy with ZOOM. Fears & anxiety could be heightened due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Stay safe & hopeful to elevate your immune system.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
