U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for me to take amoxicillin if i'm allergic to penicillin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No way: Amoxicillin is atype of penicillin. Thus you will be allergic to Amoxicillin if allergic to penicillin.

Similar questions

Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

If you are allergic to penicillin can you take amoxicillin?.

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Penicillin: No. They would be the same.
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

I am allergic to penicillin notatum, would I be allergic to penicillin or amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristin Sokol
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Probably not: Penicillium notatum is a mold/fungi that if allergic, can cause symptoms like runny nose, sneezing, nasal congestion, worsening of asthma symptoms, etc. Penicillin antibiotics do not contain enough of the mold, and when ingested, would be a different reaction. To be safe, you could get tested for penicillin allergy with an allergist.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Can you take zithromax if you are allergic to penicillin or amoxicillin or asprin?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
If im allergic to penicillin does ir mean im allergic to amoxicillin as well?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to take amoxicillin and penicillin at the same time?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
