U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is it possible for me to still be pregnant with a man of having prostate cancer ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean Williamson
Pathology 13 years experience
Yes: It is still possible but depends on what treatment, if any, the man has received. The cancer itself should not interfere with reproduction. However, treatments such as radical prostatectomy (removal of the prostate) will decrease / eliminate fertility by natural methods. Some patients do not have treatment immediately (watchful waiting or active surveillance), in which case fertility should remain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 20-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 60-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
