A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for me to just stop taking tamoxifen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Of course: But is it advised by yoiur doctor or not? Please check if it is time to stop or not. If you have received the maximum possible benefit, then you can stop it and you will not have ill effects due to tamoxifen.
Answered on Nov 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. C. DiGiacomo
34 years experience General Surgery
Nothing: Simply resume your regular dosing and tell your doctor who prescribed it.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
1 week: 1 week should be enough time.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lal answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Hormonal balance: May effect hormone levels.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: You seem to state you (the father) are using a medication while your wife is pregnant. If this is the case, nothing you take has any effect on the hea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month